2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
CHAPTER 5 - OFFENSES AGAINST CIVIL RIGHTS
SECTION 16-5-60. Suits against county for damages to person or property resulting from violation of person's civil rights.
SC Code § 16-5-60 (2013) What's This?
Any citizen who shall be hindered, prevented or obstructed in the exercise of the rights and privileges secured to him by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State or shall be injured in his person or property because of his exercise of the same may claim and prosecute the county in which the offense shall be committed for any damages he shall sustain thereby, and the county shall be responsible for the payment of such damages as the court may award, which shall be paid by the county treasurer of such county on a warrant drawn by the governing body thereof. Such warrant shall be drawn by the governing body as soon as a certified copy of the judgment roll is delivered to them for file in their office.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-106; 1952 Code Section 16-106; 1942 Code Section 1384; 1932 Code Section 1384; Cr. C. '22 Section 314; Cr. C. '12 Section 324; Cr. C. '02 Section 237; G. S. 2571; R. S. 202; 1871 (14) 561.