2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
CHAPTER 5 - OFFENSES AGAINST CIVIL RIGHTS
SECTION 16-5-50. Penalty for hindering officers or rescuing prisoners.
SC Code § 16-5-50 (2013) What's This?
Any person who shall (a) hinder, prevent, or obstruct any officer or other person charged with the execution of any warrant or other process issued under the provisions of this chapter in arresting any person for whose apprehension such warrant or other process may have been issued, (b) rescue or attempt to rescue such person from the custody of the officer or person or persons lawfully assisting him, as aforesaid, (c) aid, abet, or assist any person so arrested, as aforesaid, directly or indirectly, to escape from the custody of the officer or person or persons assisting him, as aforesaid, or (d) harbor or conceal any person for whose arrest a warrant or other process shall have been issued, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice or knowledge of the fact of the issuing of such warrant or other process, shall, on conviction for any such offense, be subject to a fine of not more than three thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than three years, or both, at the discretion of the court having jurisdiction.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-105; 1952 Code Section 16-105; 1942 Code Section 1383; 1932 Code Section 1383; Cr. C. '22 Section 313; Cr. C. '12 Section 323; Cr. C. '02 Section 236; G. S. 2570; R. S. 201; 1871 (14) 561; 2010 Act No. 273, Section 19, eff June 2, 2010.