2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
CHAPTER 5 - OFFENSES AGAINST CIVIL RIGHTS
SECTION 16-5-30. Duty and liability of officers.
SC Code § 16-5-30 (2013) What's This?
Any constable, sheriff or magistrate, upon receipt of notice from any person that he has knowledge of an intention or attempt to destroy his property or to collect a mob for that purpose, shall take all legal means necessary for the protection of such property as is attacked or threatened to be attacked, and if such constable, sheriff or magistrate, upon receipt of such notice or upon knowledge of such intention or attempt to destroy such property in any wise received, shall neglect or refuse to perform his duty in the premises, he shall be liable for the damages done to such property, to be recovered by action, and shall also be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor in office and, on conviction thereof, shall forfeit his commission.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-103; 1952 Code Section 16-103; 1942 Code Section 1386; 1932 Code Section 1386; Cr. C. '22 Section 316; Cr. C. '12 Section 326; Cr. C. '02 Section 239; G. S. 2573; R. S. 204; 1871 (14) 561.