2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
CHAPTER 3 - OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
SECTION 16-3-1545. Juvenile cases; notification to victims of right to submit victim impact statement for disposition proceeding; form of statement; other required information for victims.
SC Code § 16-3-1545 (2013) What's This?
(A) The prosecuting agency, when a juvenile case is referred or a general sessions charge is received involving one or more victims, reasonably must attempt to notify each victim of his right to submit an oral or written victim impact statement, or both, for consideration by the circuit or family court judge at the disposition proceeding. The victim also must be informed that a written victim impact statement may be submitted at any postadjudication proceeding by the Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice. The prosecuting agency must provide to each victim who wishes to make a written victim impact statement a form that solicits pertinent information regarding the offense that may include:
(1) the victim's personal information and supplementary contact information;
(2) an itemization of the victim's economic loss and recovery from any insurance policy or another source;
(3) details of physical or psychological injuries, or both, including their seriousness and permanence;
(4) identification of psychological services requested or obtained by the victim;
(5) a description of any changes in the victim's personal welfare or family relationships; and
(6) any other information the victim believes to be important and pertinent.
(B) The prosecuting agency must offer the victim assistance in preparing a comprehensive victim impact statement and assistance in reviewing and updating the statement, as appropriate, before the case is disposed.
(C) The prosecuting agency must inform victims and witnesses of the applicable procedures and practices of the criminal or juvenile justice system, or both.
(D) The prosecuting agency must inform each victim of his right to legal counsel and of any available civil remedies.
(E) A law enforcement agency, the prosecuting agency, and the circuit and family courts must return to a victim personal property recovered or taken as evidence as expeditiously as possible, substituting photographs of the property and itemized lists of the property including serial numbers and unique identifying characteristics to use as evidence when possible.
(F) The prosecuting agency must inform victims and prosecution witnesses of financial assistance, compensation, and fees to which they may be entitled and must offer to the victims and witnesses assistance with applications for these items.
(G) The prosecuting agency, upon request, must make a reasonable attempt to keep each victim informed of the status and progress of a case, with the exception of preliminary hearings, from the time a juvenile case is referred to, or a general sessions charge is received by, the prosecuting agency for disposition of the case in general sessions or family court.
(H) The prosecuting agency must discuss a case with the victim. The agency must confer with each victim about the disposition of the case including, but not limited to, diversions and plea negotiations.
(I) The prosecuting agency reasonably must attempt to notify each victim of each hearing, trial, or other proceeding. This notification must be made sufficiently in advance to allow the victim to exercise his rights contained in this article. When proceedings are canceled or rescheduled, the prosecuting agency must reasonably attempt to inform victims and witnesses in a timely manner.
(J) The prosecuting agency victim advocate, upon request, may intercede with, and seek special consideration from, employers of victims and witnesses to prevent loss of pay or benefits, or both, resulting from their participation in the criminal or juvenile justice system and with the victim's creditors, landlord, school, and other parties, as appropriate, throughout the prosecution process.
(K) If a victim or witness is threatened, the prosecuting agency immediately must refer the incident to the appropriate law enforcement agency for prompt investigation and make a reasonable attempt to prosecute the case.
(L) The prosecuting agency must take reasonable and appropriate steps to minimize inconvenience to victims and witnesses throughout court preparation and court proceedings and must familiarize victims and witnesses with courtroom procedure and protocol.
(M) The prosecuting agency must refer victims to counselors, social service agencies, and victim assistance providers, as appropriate.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 141, Section 3.