2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
CHAPTER 3 - OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
SECTION 16-3-1340. Attorney for claimant; fees; attorney for State Office of Victim Assistance; soliciting employment to pursue claim or award; penalties.
SC Code § 16-3-1340 (2013) What's This?
A claimant may be represented by an attorney in proceedings under this article. Fees for such attorney must be paid from the Victim's Compensation Fund, subject to the approval of the Director, except that in the event of an appeal pursuant to Section 16-3-1140, attorneys' fees are subject to the approval of the Board or its panel hearing the appeal. Attorneys for the South Carolina State Accident Fund shall represent the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund in proceedings under this article.
Any person who receives any fee or other consideration or any gratuity on account of services so rendered, unless such consideration or gratuity is approved by the Deputy Director, or who makes it a business to solicit employment for a lawyer or for himself in respect to any claim or award for compensation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction must for each offense, be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
HISTORY: 1982 Act No. 455, Section 2; 1984 Act No. 489, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 996.