2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
CHAPTER 23 - OFFENSES INVOLVING WEAPONS
SECTION 16-23-440. Discharging firearms at or into dwellings, structures, enclosures, vehicles or equipment; penalties.
SC Code § 16-23-440 (2013) What's This?
(A) It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms at or into a dwelling house, other building, structure, or enclosure regularly occupied by persons. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms at or into any vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance, device, or equipment while it is occupied. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-142; 1952 Code Section 16-142; 1942 Code Section 1120; 1932 Code Section 1120; Cr. C. '22 Section 18; Cr. C. '12 Section 163; 1910 (26) 785; 1988 Act No. 469; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 49; 2001 Act No. 98, Section 1.