2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
CHAPTER 13 - FORGERY, LARCENY, EMBEZZLEMENT, FALSE PRETENSES AND CHEATS
SECTION 16-13-385. Altering, tampering with or bypassing electric, gas or water meters; penalties.
SC Code § 16-13-385 (2013) What's This?
(A) It is unlawful for an unauthorized person to alter, tamper with, or bypass a meter which has been installed for the purpose of measuring the use of electricity, gas, or water.
A meter found in a condition which would cause electricity, gas, or water to be diverted from the recording apparatus of the meter or to cause the meter to inaccurately measure the use of electricity, gas, or water or the attachment to a meter or distribution wire of any device, mechanism, or wire which would permit the use of unmetered electricity, gas, or water or would cause a meter to inaccurately measure the use is prima facie evidence that the person in whose name the meter was installed or the person for whose benefit electricity, gas, or water was diverted caused the electricity, gas, or water to be diverted from going through the meter or the meter to inaccurately measure the use of the electricity, gas, or water.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section for a:
(1) first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days;
(2) second offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and
(3) third or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section for profit or income on behalf of a person in whose name the meter was installed or a person for whose benefit electricity, gas, or water was diverted for a:
(1) first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both;
(2) second offense, is guilty of misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than three years or both; and
(3) third or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section and the violation results in property damage in excess of five thousand dollars or results in the risk of great bodily injury or death from fire, explosion, or electrocution for a:
(1) first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both;
(2) second offense, is guilty of misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than three years or both; and
(3) third or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(E) A person who violates the provisions of this section and the violation results in:
(1) great bodily injury to another person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both. For purposes of this item, "great bodily injury" means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ; and
(2) the death of another person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years.
(F) This section does not apply to licensed and certified contractors while performing usual and ordinary service in accordance with recognized standards.
(G) A person who violates the provisions of this section for the purpose of growing or manufacturing controlled substances listed, or to be listed, in the schedules in Sections 44-53-190, 44-53-210, 44-53-230, 44-53-250, and 44-53-270 is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.
HISTORY: 1962 Code 16-400; 1976 Act No. 650; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 176; 1995 Act No. 7, Part I Section 7; 2013 Act No. 23, Section 1, eff May 3, 2013.