2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
CHAPTER 63 - QUO WARRANTO AND SCIRE FACIAS
SECTION 15-63-60. Action against usurpers, for forfeiture of office or against persons acting as corporation.
SC Code § 15-63-60 (2013) What's This?
An action may be brought by the Attorney General in the name of the State upon his own information or upon the complaint of any private party or by a private party interested on leave granted by a circuit judge against the parties offending in the following cases:
(1) When any person shall usurp, intrude into, or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office, civil or military, or any franchise within this State or any office in a corporation, created by the authority of this State;
(2) When any public officer, civil or military, shall have done or suffered an act which, by the provisions of law, shall make a forfeiture of his office; or
(3) When any association or number of persons shall act within this State as a corporation without being duly incorporated.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 10-2256; 1952 Code Section 10-2256; 1942 Code Section 831; 1932 Code Section 831; Civ. P. '22 Section 779; Civ. P. '12 Section 466; Civ. P. '02 Section 428; 1870 (14) 523 Section 447.