2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
CHAPTER 39 - EXECUTIONS AND JUDICIAL SALES GENERALLY
SECTION 15-39-460. Proceedings on claims of others to property or on denial of indebtedness.
SC Code § 15-39-460 (2013) What's This?
If it appears that a person or corporation alleged to have property of the judgment debtor or indebted to him claims an interest in the property adverse to him or denies the debt such interest or debt shall be recoverable only in an action against such person or corporation by the receiver. But the judge may, by order, forbid a transfer or other disposition of such property or interest until a sufficient opportunity be given to the receiver to commence the action and prosecute it to judgment and execution. Such order may be modified or dissolved at any time by the judge granting it on such security as he shall direct.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 10-1735; 1952 Code Section 10-1735; 1942 Code Section 752; 1932 Code Section 752; Civ. P. '22 Section 619; Civ. P. '12 Section 357; Civ. P. '02 Section 319; 1870 (14) 495 Section 325.