2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
CHAPTER 35 - JUDGMENTS AND DECREES GENERALLY
SECTION 15-35-650. Entry of cancellation on margin or index of judgment.
SC Code § 15-35-650 (2013) What's This?
All clerks of court shall enter the word "cancelled," together with the signature of such officer, upon the margin or across the indices of judgments when any such judgment is duly cancelled of record by the judgment creditor or his assignee. Such cancellation and signature shall be entered in the margin opposite the names of the judgment debtor and judgment creditor, respectively, or across such names, and the like cancellation shall on the demand of the judgment debtor, or his legal representative, be made on judgments theretofore cancelled of record. Upon failure of such clerk of court to comply with the provisions of this section, he shall, in each instance, forfeit and pay to the judgment debtor the sum of ten dollars, to be recovered in any court of competent jurisdiction, and if such failure be wilful he shall, on conviction, be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, in the discretion of the court. The solicitor of each circuit shall see that the provisions of this section are complied with or shall forthwith prosecute violators thereof.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 10-1555; 1952 Code Section 10-1555; 1942 Code Section 8709; 1932 Code Section 8709; Civ. C. '22 Section 5230; Cr. C. '22 Section 536; Civ. C. '12 Section 3466; 1910 (26) 587; 1911 (27) 164; 1912 (27) 628.