2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
CHAPTER 5 - CIRCUIT COURTS
SECTION 14-5-350. Powers of judges at chambers generally; place of hearing.
SC Code § 14-5-350 (2013) What's This?
All regular and special judges shall have at chambers in any county within the circuit in which they are resident or in the circuit in which they are assigned to hold court all powers and jurisdiction which they have and exercise in open court in any county within such circuit, except for the determination of such matters as necessitate trial by jury. They may hear and determine actions for partition and foreclosure suits and all other equity matters concerning real estate whether within or without the county where the land in question lies. But no hearing, except with consent, shall be had outside the judicial circuit of the judge having jurisdiction.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 15-233; 1952 Code Section 15-233; 1942 Code Section 37; 1932 Code Section 37; Civ. P. '22 Section 35; Civ. C. '12 Section 3833; Civ. C. '02 Section 2736; G. S. 2115; R. S. 2247; 1818 (7) 321; 1882 (17) 38; 1887 (19) 813; 1891 (20) 1123; 1899 (23) 30; 1908 (25) 1055; 1920 (31) 806; 1921 (32) 281; 1925 (34) 94; 1930 (36) 1247; 1933 (38) 50; 1937 (40) 79.