2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
CHAPTER 5 - CIRCUIT COURTS
SECTION 14-5-110. Qualification by circuit judge.
SC Code § 14-5-110 (2013) What's This?
The circuit judges of this State, upon their election, shall qualify by taking the oath required by the Constitution of this State before a justice of the Supreme Court, the President of the Senate, the Speaker or Speaker Emeritus of the House of Representatives, a circuit judge, a clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk of the court of common pleas or a probate judge of the county, and shall forthwith enter upon their duties. Such oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. Terms of office for all circuit judges elected after January 1, 1977, shall commence as of July first of the year in which they are elected.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 15-211; 1952 Code Section 15-211; 1942 Code Section 72; 1932 Code Section 72; Civ. P. '22 Section 69; Civ. P. '12 Section 36; Civ. P. '02 Section 31; 1870 (14) Section 31; 1880 (17) 502; 1898 (22) 688; 1961 (52) 275; 1977 Act No. 62.