2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 6 - SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
SECTION 12-6-5060. Voluntary contribution to certain funds may be designated on return; reporting of contributions annually by department.
SC Code § 12-6-5060 (2013) What's This?
(A) Each taxpayer required to file a state individual income tax return may contribute to the War Between the States Heritage Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 51-18-115, the Nongame Wildlife and Natural Areas Program Fund established pursuant to Section 50-1-280, the Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 63-11-910, the Eldercare Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 43-21-160, or the First Steps to School Readiness Fund established pursuant to Section 63-11-1750, the South Carolina Military Family Relief Fund established pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 11, Title 25, the Donate Life South Carolina established pursuant to Section 44-43-1310, the Veterans' Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 25, the South Carolina Litter Control Enforcement Program (SCLCEP) and used by the Governor's Task Force on Litter only for the SCLCEP Program, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Assistance Program (SCLEAP) and used as provided in Section 23-3-65, the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism for use in the South Carolina State Park Service in the manner the General Assembly provides, the South Carolina Forestry Commission for use in the state forest system, the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources for use in its programs and operations, K-12 public education for use in the manner the General Assembly provides by law, South Carolina Conservation Bank Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 48-59-60, or the Financial Literacy Trust Fund as established pursuant to Section 59-29-510, by designating the contribution on the return. The contribution may be made by reducing the income tax refund or by remitting additional payment by the amount designated.
(B) All South Carolina individual income tax return forms must contain a designation for the above contributions. The instructions accompanying the income tax form must contain a description of the purposes for which the funds were established and the use of monies from the income tax contribution.
(C) The department shall determine and report at least annually to the appropriate agency administering the fund or in the case of the Children's Trust Fund to the fund the total amount of contributions designated to the above funds. The department shall transfer the appropriate amount to each fund at the earliest possible time. The incremental cost of administration of the contribution must be retained by the department from the contributions before any funds are expended as provided in this section.
(D) The Department of Natural Resources shall make a report to the General Assembly as early in January of each year as may be practicable, which must include the amount of revenue produced by the contributions and a detailed accounting of expenditures from the Nongame Wildlife and Natural Areas Fund.
(E) For purposes of this section, the South Carolina Department of Revenue is not subject to provisions of the South Carolina Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act as contained in Chapter 56, Title 33.
(F) Revenues from the South Carolina Litter Control Enforcement Program Fund and the South Carolina Law Enforcement Assistance Program Fund carry forward into succeeding fiscal years and earnings of the funds must be credited to them.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 99, Section 4; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 4; 2000 Act No. 387, Part II, Section 52B, eff July 1, 2000; 2004 Act No. 308, Section 2, eff September 17, 2004; 2005 Act No. 161, Section 21.A, eff June 9, 2005; 2006 Act No. 382, Section 3, eff June 14, 2006; 2010 Act No. 274, Section 1, eff June 16, 2010.