2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 6 - SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
SECTION 12-6-2220. Allocation of interest, dividends, rents and royalties, gains and losses, and income from personal services.
SC Code § 12-6-2220 (2013) What's This?
The following items of income must be directly allocated and excluded from the apportioned income and the apportionment factors:
(1) Interest received from intangible property not connected with the taxpayer's business, less all related expenses, is allocated to the state of the corporation's principal place of business as defined in Section 12-6-30(9) or the domicile of an individual taxpayer.
(2) Dividends received from corporate stocks not connected with the taxpayer's business, less all related expenses, are allocated to the state of the corporation's principal place of business as defined in Section 12-6-30(9) or the domicile of an individual taxpayer.
(3) Rents and royalties received from the lease or rental of real estate or tangible personal property, less all related expenses, are allocated to the state where the property was located at the time the income was derived providing the property was not used in or connected with the taxpayer's trade or business during the taxable year.
(4) Gains and losses from the sale of real property less all related expenses are allocated to the state in which the real property is located except to the extent that gain represents the return of amounts deducted as depreciation. The amount of gain which represents the return of amounts deducted as depreciation is allocated to this State to the extent of depreciation previously deducted in computing South Carolina taxable income.
(5) Gains and losses from sales of intangible personal property not connected with the business of the taxpayer and not held for sale to customers in the regular course of business, less all related expenses, are allocated to the state of the corporation's principal place of business as defined in Section 12-6-30(9) or the domicile of an individual taxpayer.
(6) All income from personal services received by a resident individual is allocated to this State. All income from personal services received by a nonresident individual for services rendered in this State is allocated to this State.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 12.A, eff June 7, 2005.