2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 6 - SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT
SECTION 12-6-1140. Deductions from individual taxable income.
SC Code § 12-6-1140 (2013) What's This?
There is allowed as a deduction in computing South Carolina taxable income of an individual the following:
(1) a net gain deduction as provided in Section 12-6-1150;
(2) an additional deduction for dependents under six years of age as provided in Section 12-6-1160;
(3) a deduction as provided in Section 12-6-1170;
(4) amounts included in South Carolina gross income received for disability retirement due to permanent and total disability by a person who could qualify for the homestead exemption under Section 12-37-250 by reason of being classified as totally and permanently disabled;
(5) expenses incurred by taxpayers as provided in Internal Revenue Code Section 162(h) without regard to limitations in Section 162(h)(4);
(6) a subsistence allowance of eight dollars a day for federal, state, and local law enforcement officers paid by a political subdivision of this State, the government of this State, or the federal government, for each regular work day in a taxable year and full-time firefighters and emergency medical service personnel may deduct as a subsistence allowance eight dollars a day for each regular work day in a taxable year;
(7)(a) Two thousand dollars for each adopted special needs child who is:
(i) dependent upon and receiving chief support from the taxpayer;
(ii) under the age of twenty-one; and
(iii) enrolled in an accredited school or college or is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical defects.
(b) For purposes of this item, a special needs child is a person who is:
(i) under eighteen at the time of adoption;
(ii) the dependent of a public or private nonprofit adoption agency prior to the adoption;
(iii) legally free for adoption; and
(iv) unlikely to be adopted without assistance as determined by the South Carolina Department of Social Services because of conditions such as ethnic minority status, age, sibling group membership, medical condition, or physical, mental, or emotional handicaps.
(c) The entire deduction is allowed for a taxable year even if the special needs child survives for only part of the taxable year.
(8) RESERVED.
(9) DELETED.
(10)(a) A deduction calculated as provided in this item for a volunteer firefighter, rescue squad member, volunteer member of a Hazardous Materials (HAZMAT) Response Team, reserve police officer, Department of Natural Resources deputy enforcement officer, or member of the State Guard not otherwise eligible for this exemption.
(b) An individual may receive only one deduction pursuant to this item. The Board of Economic Advisors annually shall estimate a maximum deduction that may be permitted under this section for a taxable year based on an individual income tax revenue loss of three million one hundred thousand dollars attributable to this deduction and shall certify that maximum deduction to the Department of Revenue and for the applicable taxable year, the maximum deduction amount must not exceed the lesser of the certified estimate or three thousand dollars.
(c)(i) Only a volunteer earning a minimum number of points pursuant to Section 23-9-190 is eligible for this deduction unless otherwise provided in this item.
(ii) In the case of a reserve police officer and in lieu of minimum points determining eligibility, this deduction is allowed only if the reserve police officer's coordinator-supervisor certifies in writing to the officer that the officer met all requirements of Chapter 28, Title 23 applicable to a reserve police officer for the entire taxable year.
(iii) In the case of a Department of Natural Resources deputy enforcement officer and in lieu of minimum points determining eligibility, this deduction is allowed only if the deputy enforcement officer's supervisor certifies in writing to the officer that the officer met all requirements of Section 50-3-315 for the entire taxable year.
(iv) In the case of a member of the State Guard and in lieu of minimum points determining eligibility, this deduction is allowed only if the State Guard member completes a minimum of sixteen hours of training or drill each month, equating to one hundred ninety-two hours a year, and the member's commanding officer certifies in writing to the member that the member met these requirements.
(d) These certifications from supervisors of taxpayers claiming the deduction must be on a form approved by the department. The department may require a copy of the certification be attached to the taxpayer's income tax return or otherwise be made available to the department.
(11) contributions to the South Carolina Tuition Prepayment Program to the extent provided in Section 59-4-100 and to the South Carolina College Investment Program to the extent provided in Section 59-2-80.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 70, Section 5(A); 1997 Act No. 155, Part II, Section 2A; 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, Section 49A; 1999 Act No. 100, Part II, Section 23; 2001 Act No. 72, Section 5, eff July 20, 2001; 2002 Act No. 334, Section 19E, eff June 24, 2002, applicable for taxable years beginning after 2002; 2002 Act No. 363, Section 3A, eff August 2, 2002, applicable for taxable years beginning after 2002; 2004 Act No. 278, Section 1, eff July 16, 2004, applicable for taxable years beginning after 2003; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 11, eff June 7, 2005; 2006 Act No. 242, Section 1, eff March 20, 2006, applicable to taxable years beginning after 2005; 2007 Act No. 110, Section 11.A, eff June 21, 2007, applicable for taxable years beginning after 2005; 2007 Act No. 116, Section 17.A, eff June 28, 2007, applicable for taxable years beginning after 2005; 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 12C.1, eff July 1, 2008.