2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 58 - SOUTH CAROLINA TAXPAYERS' BILL OF RIGHTS
SECTION 12-58-160. Release of lien filed in error; notification of appropriate parties; prompt action to correct error.
SC Code § 12-58-160 (2013) What's This?
(A) If the department determines that filing a lien was in error, it shall mail a release to the taxpayer and the entity recording the lien as soon as possible after this determination and the receipt of lien-recording information and shall take necessary action to expunge the recording of the lien from the taxpayer's record. The release must contain a statement that the lien was filed in error. If the erroneous lien is obstructing a lawful transaction, the department shall immediately issue a release of lien to the taxpayer and the entity recording the lien.
(B) When the department releases a lien erroneously filed, notice of that fact must be mailed to the taxpayer and upon the request of the taxpayer, a copy of the release must be forwarded to the major credit reporting companies. Submission of data under this section does not constitute a violation of Section 30-2-50.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 6; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 32, eff June 14, 2006.