2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 54 - UNIFORM METHOD OF COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAXES LEVIED AND ASSESSED BY SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
SECTION 12-54-55. Interest on underpayment of declaration of estimated tax.
SC Code § 12-54-55 (2013) What's This?
In the case of an underpayment of declaration of estimated tax by an individual, estate, trust, or corporate taxpayer, instead of all other penalties provided by law, there must be added to the tax for the taxable year a penalty to be determined as follows:
(1) in the case of an individual taxpayer, estate, or trust in the same manner as prescribed by the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 6654 and applicable regulations except that the small amount provisions are one hundred dollars. No interest or penalty is due under this item for underpayments attributable to personal service income earned in another state on which income tax due the other state was withheld;
(2) in the case of a corporate taxpayer, in the same manner as prescribed by the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 6655 and applicable regulations, except that the small amount provisions are one hundred dollars.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 170, Part II, Section 25 O(2); 1990 Act No. 612, Part II Section 38; 1995 Act No. 76, Section 13; 1998 Act No. 432, Section 14; 2002 Act No. 334, Section 8D, eff June 24, 2002; 2002 Act No. 363, Section 1E, eff August 2, 2002; 2005 Act No. 161, Section 10, eff June 9, 2005.