2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 54 - UNIFORM METHOD OF COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAXES LEVIED AND ASSESSED BY SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
SECTION 12-54-240. Disclosure of records of and reports and returns filed with Department of Revenue by employees and agents of department and state auditor's office prohibited; penalties.
* * *
(4) transfer of funds and the submission of taxpayer home addresses and corrected social security numbers to the Department of Social Services Child Support Enforcement Division in accordance with Section 12-56-30;
(5) inspection of returns by officials of other jurisdictions in accordance with Section 12-54-220;
(6) disclosure of a deficiency assessment to a probate court or to an attorney conducting a closing, the filing of a tax lien for uncollected taxes, and the issuance of a notice of levy;
(7) submission of taxpayer names, home addresses, and social security numbers to the State Election department and Department of Motor Vehicles to effect the purposes of Section 14-7-130;
(8) exchange of information pursuant to Section 12-54-260 between the department and the collecting agency necessary to implement that section;
(9) disclosure of information pursuant to Section 12-4-310(5) to county and municipal officials;
(10) verification of information to the Retirement Systems Division of the State Budget and Control Board pursuant to Section 12-4-360;
(11) disclosure of information contained on a return to the South Carolina Department of Employment and Workforce, Department of Revenue, or to the Department of the Treasury, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau;
(12)(a) disclosure to a state agency, county auditor, or county assessor of whether a resident or nonresident tax return was filed by a particular taxpayer, whether the return is joint or individual, the name of a taxpayer filing jointly with the taxpayer, the taxpayer's address as shown on the return, and what county code of residence is contained on the return;
(b) disclosure to a county auditor or county assessor of whether the four percent assessment pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c)(1) has been claimed by a taxpayer in a county;
(13) Reserved;
(14) disclosure and presentation of documents and other information in a bankruptcy proceeding relating to a claim or potential claim, including submission of the claim; disclosure of documents and information to the Trustee and U. S. Trustee; and disclosure of documents and information to the debtor in bankruptcy and the debtor's attorney;
(15) disclosure of information in accordance with the provisions of Article 5, Chapter 55, Title 38, the 'Omnibus Insurance Fraud and Reporting Immunity Act';
(16) disclosure of information pursuant to Section 31-3-50. The public housing authority making this request is responsible for reimbursing the department for actual costs incurred in supplying the information. This information must be provided in the most useful and economical format possible;
* * *