2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 54 - UNIFORM METHOD OF COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAXES LEVIED AND ASSESSED BY SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
SECTION 12-54-240. Disclosure of records of and reports and returns filed with Department of Revenue by employees and agents of department and state auditor's office prohibited; penalties.
* * *
(12)(a) disclosure to a state agency, county auditor, or county assessor of whether a resident or nonresident tax return was filed by a particular taxpayer, whether the return is joint or individual, the name of a taxpayer filing jointly with the taxpayer, the taxpayer's address as shown on the return, and what county code of residence is contained on the return;
(b) disclosure to a county auditor or county assessor of whether the four percent assessment pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c)(1) has been claimed by a taxpayer in a county;
(13) Reserved;
(14) disclosure and presentation of documents and other information in a bankruptcy proceeding relating to a claim or potential claim, including submission of the claim; disclosure of documents and information to the Trustee and U. S. Trustee; and disclosure of documents and information to the debtor in bankruptcy and the debtor's attorney;
(15) disclosure of information in accordance with the provisions of Article 5, Chapter 55, Title 38, the 'Omnibus Insurance Fraud and Reporting Immunity Act';
(16) disclosure of information pursuant to Section 31-3-50. The public housing authority making this request is responsible for reimbursing the department for actual costs incurred in supplying the information. This information must be provided in the most useful and economical format possible;
(17) disclosure of information to the Secretary of State about a taxpayer who filed an initial or final corporate return or failed to pay a tax or fee or file a return, where the Secretary of State has the power to dissolve administratively the taxpayer or to revoke the taxpayer's authority to transact business in this State for failure to pay taxes or fees or file returns.
(18) disclosure of specific information to a United States Senator from South Carolina, a United States Representative from South Carolina, a South Carolina Constitutional Officer, or a member of the South Carolina General Assembly in connection with a taxpayer's written inquiry for assistance to the elected official, who has then referred the taxpayer to the South Carolina Department of Revenue for assistance;
(19) disclosure of information to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee pursuant to Section 12-4-380;
* * *