2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 44 - FEE IN LIEU OF TAX SIMPLIFICATION ACT
SECTION 12-44-120. Transfers of interest in fee agreement and economic development property; sale-leaseback arrangement; requirements.
SC Code § 12-44-120 (2013) What's This?
(A) An interest in a fee agreement and the economic development property to which the fee agreement relates may be transferred to another entity at any time. Notwithstanding another provision of this chapter, an equity interest in a sponsor may be transferred to another entity or person at any time. To the extent that the fee agreement is transferred, for the purposes of calculating the fee, the transferee assumes the current basis the sponsor has in real or personal property subject to the fee.
(B) A sponsor may enter into lending, financing, security, leasing, or similar arrangements, or succession of such arrangements, with a financing entity concerning all or part of a project including, without limitation, a sale-leaseback arrangement, equipment lease, build-to-suit lease, synthetic lease, nordic lease, defeased tax benefit, or transfer lease, an assignment, sublease, or similar arrangement, or succession of such arrangements, with one or more financing entities concerning all or part of a project, regardless of the identity of the income tax owner of economic development property. Even though income tax basis is changed for income tax purposes, neither the original transfer to the financing entity nor the later transfer from the financing entity back to the sponsor, pursuant to terms in the sale-leaseback agreement, affects the amount of the fee due.
(C) All transfers undertaken with respect to other projects to effect a financing authorized under this subsection must meet the following requirements:
(1) The department and the county must receive notification, in writing within sixty days after the transfer, of the identity of each transferee and other information required by the department with the appropriate returns. Failure to meet this notice requirement does not adversely affect the fee, but a penalty may be assessed by the department for late notification for up to ten thousand dollars a year or portion of a year, up to a maximum penalty of fifty thousand dollars.
(2) If a financing entity is the income tax owner of property, either the financing entity is primarily liable for the fee as to that portion of the project to which the transfer relates, with the sponsor remaining secondarily liable for the payment, or the sponsor must agree to continue to be primarily liable for the annual payments as to that portion of the project to which the transfer relates.
(D) A sponsor may transfer a fee agreement, or substantially all the economic development property to which the fee agreement relates, if it obtains the prior approval, or subsequent ratification, of the county with which it entered into the fee agreement. The county's prior approval or subsequent ratification may be evidenced by any one of the following, in the absolute and sole discretion of the county providing the approval or ratification: (i) a letter or other writing executed by an authorized county representative as designated in the respective fee agreement; (ii) a resolution passed by the county council; or (iii) an ordinance passed by the county council following three readings and a public hearing. That approval is not required in connection with transfers to sponsor affiliates or other financing-related transfers.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 149, Section 1; 2000 Act No. 283, Section 3(F), eff May 19, 2000; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.AAA.1, eff January 1, 2003; 2008 Act No. 313, Section 2.I.4, eff June 12, 2008.