2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 37 - ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
SECTION 12-37-930. Valuation of property; depreciation allowances for manufacturer's machinery and equipment; department may permit adjustment in allowance.
* * *
detection, guidance, control, radiation,
computation, test and navigation equipment and
components thereof.
Excludes manufacturers engaged only in the purchase
and assembly of components.
(c) Electronic Interconnection 30%
Component Assembly Devices
for Computers and Computer
Peripherals; semiconductors
and semiconductor devices;
substrates; flat panel
displays; and liquid crystal
displays
Includes the manufacture of interconnection component
assemblies and devices, semiconductors and
semiconductor devices, flat panel displays, and
liquid crystal displays which are incorporated in
computers or computer peripherals, or other
electronic control applications, and
telecommunications devices. Computer peripherals
include tape drives, compact disk read-only memory
systems, hard disks, drivers, tape streamers,
monitors, printers, routers, servers, and power
supplies.
7. Fabricated Metal Products 11%
Includes the manufacture of fabricated metal products such as cans,
tinware, hardware, metal structural products, stampings and a variety of
metal and wire products.
8. Food and Kindred Products Except Grain and Grain 11%
Mill Products, Sugar and Sugar Products, and
Vegetable Oil Products
Includes the manufacture of foods and beverages, such as meat and dairy
products; baked goods; canned, frozen and preserved products;
confectionery and related products; and soft drinks and alcoholic
beverages. Excludes the manufacture of grain and grain mill products,
* * *
defined in Federal Standard 209E, in manufacturing its product may elect
an annual allowance for depreciation for property tax purposes of
fifteen percent on clean room modules and associated mechanical systems,
and on process piping, wiring environmental systems, and water
purification systems associated with the clean room instead of a
depreciation allowance for which the manufacturer otherwise is entitled.
Included are waffle flooring, wall and ceiling panels, foundation
improvements that isolate the clean room to control vibrations, clean
air handling and filtration systems, piping systems for fluids and gases
used in the manufacturing process and in the clean room that touch the
product during the process, flat panel displays, and liquid crystal
displays, process equipment energy control systems, ultra pure water
processing and wastewater recycling systems, and safety alarm and
monitoring systems.
35. Life sciences and 20%
renewable energy
manufacturing
Includes machinery and equipment used directly in the manufacturing
process by a life sciences or renewable energy manufacturing facility.
For purposes of this item, a qualifying facility means a business
engaged in pharmaceutical, medicine, and related laboratory instrument
manufacturing, processing, or research and development, or that
manufactures qualifying machinery and equipment for use by solar and
wind turbine energy producers, as well as manufacturers of qualifying
batteries for alternative energy motor vehicles, that invests a minimum
of one hundred million dollars in the project, as defined in Section
12-10-30(8), and creates at least two hundred new full-time jobs at the
project with an average cash compensation level of at least one hundred
fifty percent of the annual per capita income in this State or the
county in which the facility is located, whichever is less. Per capita
income must be determined using the most recent per capita income data
available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are
filled. Included in this definition are the following North American
* * *