2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 37 - ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
SECTION 12-37-930. Valuation of property; depreciation allowances for manufacturer's machinery and equipment; department may permit adjustment in allowance.
SC Code § 12-37-930 (2013) What's This?
All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used. The fair market value for vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft must be based on values derived from a nationally recognized publication of vehicle valuations, except that the value may not exceed ninety-five percent of the prior year's value. However, acreage allotments or marketing quota allotments for a commodity established under a program of the United States Department of Agriculture is classified as incorporeal hereditaments and the market value of real property to which they are attached may not include the value, if any, of the acreage allotment or marketing quota. Fair market value of manufacturer's machinery and equipment used in the conduct of the manufacturing business, excluding vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft required to be registered or licensed by a state or federal agency, must be determined by reducing the original cost by an annual allowance for depreciation as stated in the following schedule.
SCHEDULE
1. Aerospace Industry 15%
Includes the manufacture of aircraft, spacecraft, rockets, missiles and
component parts.
* * *