2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 37 - ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
SECTION 12-37-3150. Determining when to appraise parcel of real property.
SC Code § 12-37-3150 (2013) What's This?
* * *
(9) a change of use of agricultural real property which subjects it to the rollback tax;
(10) a change of use of real property when classification of property changes as a result of a local zoning ordinance change; or
(11) the passage of twenty years since the later of the base year or the last assessable transfer of interest for real property owned by a publicly-held entity whose stock, shares, or other ownership interests are traded on a regulated exchange, a pension fund, or other similar entity.
An assessable transfer of interest resulting in the appraisal required pursuant to this article occurs at the time of execution of the instruments directly resulting in the transfer of interest and without regard as to whether or not the applicable instruments are recorded. Failure to record instruments resulting in a transfer of interest gives rise to no inference as to whether or not an assessable transfer of interest has occurred.
(B) An assessable transfer of interest does not include:
(1) transfers not subject to federal income tax in the following circumstances:
(a) 1033 (Conversions-Fire and Insurance Proceeds to Rebuild);
(b) 1041 (Transfers of Property Between Spouses or Incident to Divorce);
(c) 351 (Transfer to a Corporation Controlled by Transferor);
(d) 355 (Distribution by a Controlled Corporation);
(e) 368 (Corporate Reorganizations); or
(f) 721 (Nonrecognition of Gain or Loss on a Contribution to a Partnership).
Number references in the above subitems are to sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as defined in Section 12-6-40;
(2) a transfer of that portion of property subject to a life estate or life lease retained by the transferor, until expiration or termination of the life estate or life lease;
(3) a transfer through foreclosure or forfeiture of a recorded instrument or through deed or conveyance in lieu of a foreclosure or forfeiture, until the redemption period has expired;
(4) a transfer by redemption by the person to whom taxes are assessed of property previously sold for delinquent taxes;
(5) a conveyance to a trust if the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, convey the property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary of the trust is the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both;
(6) a transfer for security or an assignment or discharge of a security interest;
(7) a transfer of real property or other ownership interests among members of an affiliated group. As used in this item, "affiliated group" is as defined in Section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in Section 12-6-40. Upon request of the applicable property tax assessor, a corporation shall furnish proof within forty-five days that a transfer meets the requirements of this item. A corporation that fails to comply with this request is subject to a civil penalty as provided in Section 12-37-3160(B);
(8) a transfer of real property or other ownership interests among corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, or other legal entities if the entities involved are commonly controlled. Upon request by the applicable property tax assessor, a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity shall furnish proof within forty-five days that a transfer meets the requirements of this item. A corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity that fails to comply with this request is subject to a civil penalty as provided in Section 12-37-3160(B);
(9) a transfer of an interest in a timeshare unit by deed or lease;
* * *
(13) a transfer or renunciation by deed, release, or agreement of a claim of interest in real property for the purpose of quieting and confirming title to real property in the name of one or more of the existing owners of the real property or for the purpose of confirming or establishing the location of an uncertain or disputed boundary line;
(14) the execution or recording of a deed to real property for the purpose of creating or terminating a joint tenancy with rights of survivorship, provided the grantors and grantees are the same; or
(15) a transfer of a fractional interest between family members for zero monetary consideration, or a de minimis monetary consideration, whereby both the grantor and the grantee owned an interest in the property prior to the transfer. For purposes of this item, a family member includes a spouse, parent, brother, sister, child, grandparent, or grandchild.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 388, Pt IV, Section 1, eff upon ratification of amendment to Article X of the Constitution (ratified April 26, 2007); 2007 Act No. 57, Sections 7.C.1 and 7.C.2, eff April 26, 2007, applicable for property tax years beginning after 2006; 2010 Act No. 275, Sections 1.A, 1.B, 1.C, 1.D, eff June 16, 2010; 2012 Act No. 179, Section 4, eff May 25, 2012.