2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 37 - ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
SECTION 12-37-2740. Suspension of driver's license and vehicle registration for failure to pay personal property tax on a vehicle.
SC Code § 12-37-2740 (2013) What's This?
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver's license and vehicle registration of a person who fails to pay personal property tax on a vehicle. The request to suspend must be an electronic notification from the county treasurer of the county in which the tax is delinquent. Before the electronic notification is sent to the Department of Motor Vehicles, the county treasurer shall notify the delinquent taxpayer of the pending suspension by letter. The letter must be developed by the county treasurers in conjunction with the Department of Motor Vehicles and used uniformly throughout the State. The letter must advise the person of the pending suspension and the steps necessary to prevent the suspension from being entered on the person's driving and registration records. A county must allow thirty days for the payment of taxes before the county notifies the Department of Motor Vehicles to suspend the person's driver's license and vehicle registration.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 56-1-460 and 56-9-500, a charge of driving under suspension if the suspension is solely for failure to pay property taxes or the reinstatement fee required for the property tax suspension does not require proof of financial responsibility. A person is not subject to a custodial arrest solely for being under suspension pursuant to provisions contained in this section. Upon conviction:
(1) For a first offense under this section, the penalty is a fine not to exceed fifty dollars.
(2) For a second offense under this section, the penalty is a fine not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars.
(3) For a third or subsequent offense under this section, the penalty is a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars, or imprisonment not to exceed thirty days, or both.
(C) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (A) and (B) of this section or the provisions of Section 56-1-460, a charge of driving under suspension issued solely as a result of this section must be dismissed if the person provides proof on the person's court date that the personal property taxes on the vehicle which resulted in the charge being issued have been paid.
(D) Before the reinstatement of a driver's license or vehicle registration suspended pursuant to this section, a fee of fifty dollars must be paid to the Department of Motor Vehicles. The Department of Motor Vehicles may retain revenues generated by payment of the reinstatement fees pursuant to this section for use in defraying costs associated with suspension and reinstatement actions pursuant to this section. Fees collected in excess of actual departmental direct costs related to suspension and reinstatement actions pursuant to this section must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State at the end of each fiscal year.
HISTORY: 2001 Act No. 101, Section 1, eff October 1, 2001; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 24, eff June 14, 2006.