2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 37 - ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
SECTION 12-37-2610. Tax year for motor vehicles.
SC Code § 12-37-2610 (2013) What's This?
The tax year for licensed motor vehicles begins with the last day of the month in which a license required by Section 56-3-110 is issued and ends on the last day of the month in which the license expires or is due to expire, unless the license is for a period of two years. In that case the tax year for motor vehicles for the first year of the two-year licensing period begins with the last day of the month in which a license required by law is issued and ends on the last day of the month on the next anniversary of the issue date of the license. For the second year of the two-year licensing period the tax year for motor vehicles begins with the last day of the month on the anniversary of the issue date of the license and ends on that last day of the month in which the license expires or is due to expire. No license may be issued for motor vehicles until the ad valorem tax is paid for the year for which the license is to be issued. Motor vehicles registered under the International Registration Plan may pay ad valorem property taxes on a semiannual basis. The provisions of this section do not apply to sales of motor vehicles by a licensed motor vehicle dealer that do not involve the transfer of a license plate. Notice of the sales must be furnished to the department along with other documents necessary for the registration and licensing of the vehicle concerned. The notice must be received by the department as a prerequisite to the registration and licensing of the vehicle and must include the name and address of the purchaser, the vehicle identification number, and the year and model of the vehicle. The notice must be an original and one copy, and the copy must be provided by the department to the auditor of the county in which the vehicle is taxable. All ad valorem taxes on a vehicle are due and payable one hundred twenty days from the date of purchase. The notice and the time in which to pay the tax applies to motor vehicles that are serviced and delivered by a licensed motor vehicle dealer for the benefit of an out-of-state dealer.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 405, Section 2; 1980 Act No. 432, Section 1; 1982 Act No. 350; 1984 Act No. 265; 1987 Act No. 188, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 164, Part II, Section 22QQ.