2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 28 - MOTOR FUELS SUBJECT TO USER FEES
SECTION 12-28-1390. Fuel vendor's reports.
SC Code § 12-28-1390 (2013) What's This?
(A) A fuel vendor shall file an annual report of total gallons of gasoline sold at retail through a retail outlet accessible to the general public by that vendor by county before February twenty-eighth annually for the preceding calendar year.
(B) A fuel vendor shall make and file quarterly reports on the last day of the month following the close of each calendar quarter of sales of K-1 kerosene, or other blendstocks not subject to the user fee, other than dyed diesel fuel, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the department. The department may waive this report requirement if it becomes unnecessary to the administration of this chapter. Persons who are required to identify separately and schedule sales and transfers of undyed K-1 kerosene in reports otherwise required by this article are exempt from this requirement.
(C) A fuel vendor making sales of K-1 kerosene or other blendstocks not subject to the user fee for blending with diesel fuel or gasoline subject to the user fee or which sells K-1 kerosene, other motor fuel, or blendstocks not subject to the user fee for use as motor fuel subject to the user fee shall remit monthly a report on or before the last day of the following month and remit with the report any user fee payable pursuant to this section or Section 12-28-990.
(D) A fuel vendor shall retain for three years all purchase invoices for motor fuel subject to the user fee which clearly must designate the amount of user fees paid to this State as a separate line item. This line item also must be described generally as a "South Carolina Motor Fuel User Fee". In the absence of invoices with the disclosures, the fuel vendor is jointly liable for the state user fee imposed by this chapter and the department has authority to proceed against the fuel vendor to collect the user fee.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 136, Section 2; 1996 Act No. 461, Section 4T.