2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 21 - STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
SECTION 12-21-6570. Designated development area and boundaries to be determined by ordinance; maximum total acreage allowed; designated development area embracing contiguous lands within two or more county-municipal entities.


SC Code § 12-21-6570 (2013) What's This?

(A) A designated development area and its boundaries must be determined by municipal ordinance, if located in a municipality, or by county ordinance, if located in an unincorporated county area, or by more than one ordinance by municipal or county governments, or both, if it embraces areas within two or more counties or municipalities. One or more designated development areas may be located within a municipality or unincorporated county area.

(B) The total aggregate amount of a single designated development area within any municipality or county may not exceed five percent of the total acreage of the municipality or unincorporated county area.

(C) If there is more than one designated development area within a county or municipality, the total acreage for all designated development areas within a municipality must not exceed ten percent of the total acreage of the municipality and the total acreage for all designated development areas within unincorporated areas of a county must not exceed ten percent of the total acreage of the county's unincorporated areas.

(D) The acreage limitations for municipalities and unincorporated county areas do not apply to designated development areas created prior to the year 2005 and located on a closed federal military facility as defined by the Base Realignment and Closure department, and the acreage for an area where these conditions are met are in addition to the acreage limitations applicable to any other designated development areas within the same municipality or unincorporated county area.

(E) Two or more municipal or county governments or combination of these governments may adopt ordinances to designate a "designated development area" embracing contiguous lands within two or more of the involved county-municipal entities, but the acreage for each involved municipality or county must not exceed five percent of the total acreage in each involved municipality or unincorporated county area.

(F) The boundaries of a designated development area must be determined prior to the date that the certification application is approved.

HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 109, Section 1.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.