2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 21 - STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
SECTION 12-21-1060. Discount on tax paid when due.
SC Code § 12-21-1060 (2013) What's This?
Under the reporting method of tax payment on sales of beer and wine prescribed in Section 12-21-1050, the Department of Revenue shall allow a discount of two percent to the wholesaler on the amount of tax reported on each monthly report.
In no case shall any discount be allowed if the taxes are not paid in full or if either the report or the taxes are received by the department after the date due, or after the expiration of any extension granted by the department.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 65-735; 1952 Code Section 65-735; 1951 (47) 546; 1959 (51) 144; 1968 (55) 2855; 1969 (56) 767; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 136.