2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
CHAPTER 30 - DEPARTMENTS OF STATE GOVERNMENT
SECTION 1-30-10. Departments of State Government.
SC Code § 1-30-10 (2013) What's This?
(A) There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:
1. Department of Agriculture
2. Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services
3. Department of Commerce
4. Department of Corrections
5. Department of Disabilities and Special Needs
6. Department of Education
7. Department of Health and Environmental Control
8. Department of Health and Human Services
9. Department of Insurance
10. Department of Juvenile Justice
11. Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
12. Department of Mental Health
13. Department of Natural Resources
14. Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism
15. Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services
16. Department of Public Safety
17. Department of Revenue
18. Department of Social Services
19. Department of Transportation
20. Department of Employment and Workforce
(B)(1) The governing authority of each department shall be either:
(i) a director, and in the case of the Department of Commerce, the secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240;
(ii) a board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law;
(iii) in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State; or
(iv) in the case of the Department of Transportation, a seven member commission constituted in a manner provided by law, and a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor.
* * *
(4) Notwithstanding provisions of (2) and (3) to the contrary, the initial interim director of the Department of Public Safety shall be appointed by the Budget and Control Board. The initial interim director may be appointed as the permanent director of the department by the Governor.
(G)(1) Department governing authorities must, no later than the first day of the 1994 legislative session and every twelve months thereafter for the following three years, submit to the Governor and General Assembly reports giving detailed and comprehensive recommendations for the purposes of merging or eliminating duplicative or unnecessary divisions, programs, or personnel within each department to provide a more efficient administration of government services. Thereafter, the Governor shall periodically consult with the governing authorities of the various departments and upon such consultation the Governor shall submit a report of any recommendations to the General Assembly for review and consideration.
(2) The Governor shall report to the General Assembly no later than the second Tuesday in January of 1994, his recommendation for restructuring the following offices and divisions presently under his direct supervision, and as to how each might be restructured within other appropriate departments or divisions amended by this act:
(i) Office of Executive Policy and Programs;
(ii) Office of Energy Programs;
(iii) Office of Personnel and Program Services;
(iv) Office of Research;
(v) Division of Health;
* * *