2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
CHAPTER 30 - DEPARTMENTS OF STATE GOVERNMENT
SECTION 1-30-10. Departments of State Government.
SC Code § 1-30-10 (2013) What's This?
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subitem (F)(1), as of July 1, 1993, for each department created pursuant to the provisions of this act which must be governed by a single director, an initial interim director shall serve as the governing authority, serving until January 31, 1994. During that period the following departments must be governed by the director or interim director of the following agencies as of June 30, 1993:
(i) Department of Corrections, created pursuant to Section 1-30-30, by the director of the former Department of Corrections;
(ii) Department of Juvenile Justice created pursuant to Section 1-30-60, by the interim director of the former Department of Youth Services;
(iii) Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-85 by the director of the former Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole;
(iv) Department of Social Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-100, by the director of the former Department of Social Services;
(v) Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism created pursuant to Section 1-30-80, by the director of the former Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;
(vi) Department of Commerce created pursuant to Section 1-30-25, by the Executive Director of the former State Development Board;
(vii) Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-20, by the director of the former South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse.
* * *