2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
CHAPTER 30 - DEPARTMENTS OF STATE GOVERNMENT
SECTION 1-30-10. Departments of State Government.
SC Code § 1-30-10 (2013) What's This?
(A) There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:
1. Department of Agriculture
2. Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services
3. Department of Commerce
4. Department of Corrections
5. Department of Disabilities and Special Needs
6. Department of Education
7. Department of Health and Environmental Control
8. Department of Health and Human Services
9. Department of Insurance
10. Department of Juvenile Justice
11. Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
12. Department of Mental Health
13. Department of Natural Resources
14. Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism
15. Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services
16. Department of Public Safety
17. Department of Revenue
18. Department of Social Services
19. Department of Transportation
20. Department of Employment and Workforce
(B)(1) The governing authority of each department shall be either:
(i) a director, and in the case of the Department of Commerce, the secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240;
(ii) a board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law;
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subitem (F)(1), as of July 1, 1993, for each department created pursuant to the provisions of this act which must be governed by a single director, an initial interim director shall serve as the governing authority, serving until January 31, 1994. During that period the following departments must be governed by the director or interim director of the following agencies as of June 30, 1993:
(i) Department of Corrections, created pursuant to Section 1-30-30, by the director of the former Department of Corrections;
(ii) Department of Juvenile Justice created pursuant to Section 1-30-60, by the interim director of the former Department of Youth Services;
(iii) Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-85 by the director of the former Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole;
(iv) Department of Social Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-100, by the director of the former Department of Social Services;
(v) Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism created pursuant to Section 1-30-80, by the director of the former Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;
(vi) Department of Commerce created pursuant to Section 1-30-25, by the Executive Director of the former State Development Board;
(vii) Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-20, by the director of the former South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse.
* * *