2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
CHAPTER 30 - DEPARTMENTS OF STATE GOVERNMENT
SECTION 1-30-10. Departments of State Government.
SC Code § 1-30-10 (2013) What's This?
* * *
(i) a director, and in the case of the Department of Commerce, the secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240;
(ii) a board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law;
(iii) in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State; or
(iv) in the case of the Department of Transportation, a seven member commission constituted in a manner provided by law, and a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor.
(2) In making appointments to boards and for department directors, race, gender, and other demographic factors should be considered to assure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of this State; however, consideration of these factors in no way creates a cause of action or basis for an employee grievance for a person appointed or for a person who fails to be appointed. The Governor in making the appointments provided for by this section shall endeavor to appoint individuals who have demonstrated exemplary managerial skills in either the public or private sector.
(C) Each department shall be organized into appropriate divisions by the governing authority of the department through consolidation or subdivision. The power to reorganize the department supersedes any provision of law to the contrary pertaining to individual divisions; provided, however, the dissolution of any division must receive legislative approval by authorization included in the annual general appropriations act.
Any other approval procedures for department reorganization in effect on the effective date of this act no longer apply.
(D) The governing authority of a department is vested with the duty of overseeing, managing, and controlling the operation, administration, and organization of the department. The governing authority has the power to create and appoint standing or ad hoc advisory committees in its discretion or at the direction of the Governor to assist the department in particular areas of public concern or professional expertise as is deemed appropriate. Such committees shall serve at the pleasure of the governing authority and committee members shall not receive salary or per diem, but shall be entitled to reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred pursuant to the discharge of official duties not to exceed the per diem, mileage, and subsistence amounts allowed by law for members of boards, commissions, and committees.
* * *