2013 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
CHAPTER 30 - DEPARTMENTS OF STATE GOVERNMENT
SECTION 1-30-10. Departments of State Government.
SC Code § 1-30-10 (2013) What's This?
* * *
16. Department of Public Safety
17. Department of Revenue
18. Department of Social Services
19. Department of Transportation
20. Department of Employment and Workforce
(B)(1) The governing authority of each department shall be either:
(i) a director, and in the case of the Department of Commerce, the secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240;
(ii) a board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law;
(iii) in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State; or
(iv) in the case of the Department of Transportation, a seven member commission constituted in a manner provided by law, and a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor.
(2) In making appointments to boards and for department directors, race, gender, and other demographic factors should be considered to assure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of this State; however, consideration of these factors in no way creates a cause of action or basis for an employee grievance for a person appointed or for a person who fails to be appointed. The Governor in making the appointments provided
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subitem (F)(1), as of July 1, 1993, for each department created pursuant to the provisions of this act which must be governed by a single director, an initial interim director shall serve as the governing authority, serving until January 31, 1994. During that period the following departments must be governed by the director or interim director of the following agencies as of June 30, 1993:
(i) Department of Corrections, created pursuant to Section 1-30-30, by the director of the former Department of Corrections;
(ii) Department of Juvenile Justice created pursuant to Section 1-30-60, by the interim director of the former Department of Youth Services;
(iii) Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-85 by the director of the former Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole;
(iv) Department of Social Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-100, by the director of the former Department of Social Services;
(v) Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism created pursuant to Section 1-30-80, by the director of the former Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;
(vi) Department of Commerce created pursuant to Section 1-30-25, by the Executive Director of the former State Development Board;
(vii) Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services created pursuant to Section 1-30-20, by the director of the former South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse.
* * *