2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
Chapter 19 - JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
Section 63-19-20 - Definitions.
SC Code § 63-19-20 (2012) What's This?
When used in this chapter and unless otherwise defined or the specific context indicates otherwise:
(1) "Child" or "juvenile" means a person less than seventeen years of age. "Child" or "juvenile" does not mean a person sixteen years of age or older who is charged with a Class A, B, C, or D felony as defined in Section 16-1-20 or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more. However, a person sixteen years of age who is charged with a Class A, B, C, or D felony as defined in Section 16-1-20 or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more may be remanded to the family court for disposition of the charge at the discretion of the solicitor. An additional or accompanying charge associated with the charges contained in this item must be heard by the court with jurisdiction over the offenses contained in this item.
(2) "Court" means the family court.
(3) "Criminal justice purpose" means:
(a) the performance of any activity directly involving the detection, apprehension, capture from escape or elopement, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, supervision, or rehabilitation of accused or adjudicated persons or criminal offenders; or
(b) the collection, storage, and dissemination of child offense history records.
(4) "Department" means the Department of Juvenile Justice.
(5) "Guardian" means a person who legally has the care and management of a child.
(6) "Judge" means the judge of the family court.
(7) "Parent" means biological parent, adoptive parents, step-parent, or person with legal custody.
(8) "Parole board" means the Board of Juvenile Parole under the Department of Juvenile Justice.
(9) "Status offense" means an offense which would not be a misdemeanor or felony if committed by an adult including, but not limited to, incorrigibility or beyond the control of parents, truancy, running away, playing or loitering in a billiard room, playing a pinball machine, or gaining admission to a theater by false identification.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.