2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
Chapter 7 - ARTICLE 7. SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE
Section 62-7-904 - Adjustments between principal and income.
SC Code § 62-7-904 (2012) What's This?
(A) A trustee may adjust between principal and income to the extent the trustee considers necessary if the trustee invests and manages trust assets as a prudent investor, the terms of the trust describe the amount that may or must be distributed to a beneficiary by referring to the trust's income, and the trustee determines, after applying the provisions in Section 62-7-903(A), that the trustee is unable to comply with Section 62-7-903(B).
(B) In deciding whether and to what extent to exercise the power of adjustment in subsection (A), a trustee shall consider all factors relevant to the trust and its beneficiaries, including:
(1) nature, purpose, and expected duration of the trust;
(2) intent of the settlor;
(3) identity and circumstances of the beneficiaries;
(4) needs for liquidity, regularity of income, and preservation and appreciation of capital;
(5) assets held in the trust and the extent to which they consist of financial assets, interests in closely held enterprises, tangible and intangible personal property, or real property and the extent to which an asset is used by a beneficiary, and whether an asset was purchased by the trustee or received from the settlor;
(6) net amount otherwise allocated to income and the increase or decrease in the value of the principal assets, which the trustee may estimate as to assets for which market values are not readily available;
(7) terms of the trust and whether and to what extent they give the trustee the power to invade principal or accumulate income or prohibit the trustee from invading principal or accumulating income, and the extent to which the trustee has exercised a power from time to time to invade principal or accumulate income;
(8) actual and anticipated effect of economic conditions on principal and income and effects of inflation and deflation; and
(9) anticipated tax consequences of an adjustment.
(C) A trustee may not make an adjustment:
(1) that diminishes the income interest in a trust that requires all of the income to be paid at least annually to a surviving spouse and for which an estate tax or gift tax marital deduction is allowed, in whole or in part, if the trustee did not have the power to make the adjustment;
(2) that reduces the actuarial value of the income interest in a trust to which a person transfers property with the intent to qualify for a gift tax exclusion;
(3) that changes the amount payable to a beneficiary as a fixed annuity or a fixed fraction of the value of the trust assets;
(4) from any amount that is permanently set aside for charitable purposes under a will or the terms of a trust unless both income and principal are so set aside;
(5) if possessing or exercising the power to make an adjustment is determinative in causing an individual to be treated as the owner of all or part of the trust for income tax purposes;
(6) if possessing or exercising the power to make an adjustment is determinative in causing all or part of the trust assets to be included for estate tax purposes in the estate of an individual who has the power to remove a trustee or appoint a trustee, or both;
(7) if the trustee is a beneficiary of the trust; or
(8) if the trustee is not a beneficiary, but the adjustment benefits the trustee directly or indirectly.
(D) If subsection (C)(5), (6), (7), or (8) applies to a trustee and there is more than one trustee, a cotrustee to whom the provision does not apply may make the adjustment unless the exercise of the power by the remaining trustee or trustees is not permitted by the terms of the trust.
(E) A trustee may release the entire power of adjustment in subsection (A) or may release only the power to adjust from income to principal or the power to adjust from principal to income if the trustee is uncertain about whether possessing or exercising the power causes a result described in subsection (C)(1) through (6) or (C)(8) or if the trustee determines that possessing or exercising the power may deprive the trust of a tax benefit or impose a tax burden not contemplated in subsection (C). The release may be permanent or for a specified period, including a period measured by the life of an individual.
(F) Terms of a trust that limit the power of a trustee to make an adjustment between principal and income do not affect the application of this section unless it is clear from the terms of the trust that the terms are intended to deny the trustee the power of adjustment in subsection (A).
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 66, Section 1; 2010 Act No. 244, Section 56, eff June 7, 2010.