2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
Chapter 7 - ARTICLE 7. SOUTH CAROLINA TRUST CODE
Section 62-7-201 - Role of court in administration of trust.
SC Code § 62-7-201 (2012) What's This?
(a) Subject to the provisions of Section 62-1-302(d), the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings initiated by interested parties concerning the internal affairs of trusts. Proceedings that may be maintained pursuant to this section are those concerning the administration and distribution of trusts, the declaration of rights, and the determination of other matters involving trustees and beneficiaries of trusts. These include, but are not limited to, proceedings to:
(1) ascertain beneficiaries, determine a question arising in the administration or distribution of a trust including questions of construction of trust instruments, instruct trustees, and determine the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty, or right;
(2) review and settle interim or final accounts;
(3) review the propriety of employment of a person by a trustee including an attorney, auditor, investment advisor or other specialized agent or assistant, and the reasonableness of the compensation of a person so employed, and the reasonableness of the compensation determined by the trustee for his own services. A person who has received excessive compensation from a trust may be ordered to make appropriate refunds. The provisions of this section do not apply to the extent there is a contract providing for the compensation to be paid for the trustee's services or if the trust directs otherwise; and
(4) appoint or remove a trustee.
(b) A proceeding under this section does not result in continuing supervisory proceedings. The management and distribution of a trust estate, submission of accounts and reports to beneficiaries, payment of trustee's fees and other obligations of a trust, acceptance and change of trusteeship, and other aspects of the administration of a trust shall proceed expeditiously consistent with the terms of the trust, free of judicial intervention and without order, approval, or other action of any court, subject to the jurisdiction of the court as invoked by interested parties or as otherwise exercised as provided by law or by the terms of the trust.
(c) The probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit courts of this State of actions and proceedings concerning the external affairs of trusts. These include, but are not limited to, the following proceedings:
(1) determine the existence or nonexistence of trusts created other than by will;
(2) actions by or against creditors or debtors of trusts; and
(3) other actions and proceedings involving trustees and third parties;
(d) The probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit courts of this State over attorney's fees. Attorney's fees may be set at a fixed or hourly rate or by contingency fee.
(e) The court will not, over the objection of a party, entertain proceedings under this section involving a trust registered or having its principal place of administration in another state, unless (1) when all appropriate parties could not be bound by litigation in the courts of the state where the trust is registered or has its principal place of administration or (2) when the interests of justice otherwise would seriously be impaired. The court may condition a stay or dismissal of a proceeding under this section on the consent of any party to jurisdiction of the state in which the trust is registered or has its principal place of business, or the court may grant a continuance or enter any other appropriate order.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 66, Section 1; 2010 Act No. 244, Section 46, eff June 7, 2010.