2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
Chapter 3 - ARTICLE 3. PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Section 62-3-803 - Limitations on presentation of claims.
SC Code § 62-3-803 (2012) What's This?
(a) All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of the following dates:
(1) one year after the decedent's death; or
(2) within the time provided by Section 62-3-801(b) for creditors who are given actual notice, and within the time provided in Section 62-3-801(a) for all creditors barred by publication; provided, claims barred by the nonclaim statute at the decedent's domicile before the giving of notice to creditors barred in this State are also barred in this State.
(b) All claims against a decedent's estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1) a claim based on a contract with the personal representative within eight months after performance by the personal representative is due;
(2) any other claim, within the later of eight months after it arises, or the time specified in subsection (a)(1).
(c) Nothing in this section affects or prevents:
(1) any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, lien, or other security interest upon property of the estate; or
(2) to the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance; or
(3) collection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement for expenses advanced by the personal representative or by the attorney or accountant for the personal representative of the estate.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 539, Section 1; 1987 Act No. 171, Section 33; 1990 Act No. 521, Section 53.