2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
Chapter 3 - ARTICLE 3. PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Section 62-3-407 - Formal testacy proceedings; burdens in contested cases.
SC Code § 62-3-407 (2012) What's This?
In contested cases, petitioners who seek to establish intestacy have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of death, venue, and heirship. Proponents of a will have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases and, if they are also petitioners, prima facie proof of death and venue. Contestants of a will have the burden of establishing undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, revocation, or lack of testamentary intent or capacity. Parties have the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the initial burden of proof. If a will is opposed by the petition for probate of a later will revoking the former, it must be determined first whether the later will is entitled to probate, and if a will is opposed by a petition for a declaration of intestacy, it must be determined first whether the will is entitled to probate.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 539, Section 1; 1987 Act No. 171, Section 23.