2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
Chapter 3 - ARTICLE 3. PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Section 62-3-403 - Formal testacy proceeding; notice of hearing on petition.
SC Code § 62-3-403 (2012) What's This?
(a) Upon commencement of a formal testacy proceeding or at any time after that, the court shall fix a time and place of hearing. Notice must be given in the manner prescribed by Section 62-1-401 by the petitioner to the persons herein enumerated and to any additional person who has filed a demand for notice under Section 62-3-204. The following persons must be properly served with summons and petition: the surviving spouse, children, and other heirs of the decedent (regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and determined as if the decedent died intestate), the devisees, and personal representatives named in any will that is being, or has been, probated, or offered for informal or formal probate in the county, or that is known by the petitioner to have been probated, or offered for informal or formal probate elsewhere, and any personal representative of the decedent whose appointment has not been terminated.
(b) If it appears by the petition or otherwise that the fact of the death of the alleged decedent may be in doubt, or on the written demand of any interested person, a copy of the summons, petition, and notice of the hearing on the petition shall be sent by registered mail to the alleged decedent at his last known address. The court shall direct the petitioner to report the results of, or make and report back concerning, a reasonably diligent search for the alleged decedent in any manner that may seem advisable, including any or all of the following methods:
(1) by inserting in one or more suitable periodicals a notice requesting information from any person having knowledge of the whereabouts of the alleged decedent;
(2) by notifying law enforcement officials and public welfare agencies in appropriate locations of the disappearance of the alleged decedent;
(3) by engaging the services of an investigator.
The costs of any search so directed shall be paid by the petitioner if there is no administration or by the estate of the decedent in case there is administration.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 539, Section 1; 1990 Act No. 521, Section 39; 2010 Act No. 244,Section 9, eff June 7, 2010.