2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
Chapter 3 - ARTICLE 3. PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Section 62-3-1001 - Required filings with court; petition for order compelling personal representative to perform duties; court orders.
SC Code § 62-3-1001 (2012) What's This?
(a) Within one year after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors (or if a state or federal estate tax return was filed, within ninety days after the receipt of a state or federal estate tax closing letter, whichever is later), a personal representative must file with the court:
(1) a full account in writing of his administration;
(2) a proposal for distribution of assets not yet distributed;
(3) an application for settlement of the estate to consider the final account or approve an accounting distribution and adjudicate the final settlement and distribution of the estate; and
(4) proof that a notice of right to demand hearing and copies of the account, the proposal for distribution, and the application for settlement of the estate have been sent to all interested persons including all creditors or other claimants of whom the personal representative is aware whose claims are neither paid nor barred.
(b) If the personal representative does not timely perform his duties under subsection (a), any interested person may petition for an order compelling the personal representative to perform his duties under subsection (a). The court may issue an order requiring the personal representative to perform his duties under subsection (a).
(c) After thirty days from the filing by the personal representative of proof that a notice of right to demand hearing has been sent to all persons entitled to such notice under subsection (a), the court may enter an order or orders approving settlement and directing or approving distribution of the estate, terminating the appointment of the personal representative, and discharging the personal representative from further claim or demand of any interested person. However, if any interested person files with the court a written demand for hearing within thirty days after the personal representative files proof that a notice of right to demand hearing has been sent to all persons entitled to such notice under subsection (a), the court may enter its order or orders only after notice to all interested persons in accordance with Section 62-1-401 and hearing.
(d) If one or more heirs or devisees were omitted as parties in, or were not given notice of, a previous formal testacy proceeding, the court, on proper petition for an order of complete settlement of the estate under this section, and after notice of hearing to the omitted or unnotified persons and other interested parties determined to be interested on the assumption that the previous order concerning testacy is conclusive as to those given notice of the earlier proceeding, may determine testacy as it affects the omitted persons and confirm or alter the previous order of testacy as it affects all interested persons as appropriate in the light of the new proofs. In the absence of objection by an omitted or unnotified person, evidence received in the original testacy proceeding constitutes prima facie proof of due execution of any will previously admitted to probate, or of the fact that the decedent left no valid will if the prior proceedings determined this fact.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 539, Section 1; 1987 Act No. 171, Section 46; 1990 Act No. 521, Section 61; 1991 Act No. 143, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 152, Section 18; 2010 Act No. 244, Section 19, eff June 7, 2010.