2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
Chapter 2 - ARTICLE 2. INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Section 62-2-504 - Subscribing witnesses not incompetent because of interest; effect on gifts to them.
SC Code § 62-2-504 (2012) What's This?
No subscribing witness to any will, testament, or codicil may be held incompetent to attest or prove the same by reason of any devise, legacy, or bequest therein in favor of such witness or the husband or wife of such witness, by reason of any appointment therein of such witness or the husband or wife of such witness to any office, trust, or duty, or by reason of any charge therein of debts to any part of the estate in favor of such witness as creditor. Any such devise, legacy, or bequest is valid and effectual, if otherwise so, but unless there are two other and disinterested witnesses then so far as the property, estate, or interest so devised or bequeathed exceeds in value any property, estate, or interest to which such witness or the husband or wife of such witness would be entitled upon the failure to establish such will, testament, or codicil, such devise, legacy, or bequest is null and void to the extent of such excess. Any such appointment is valid, if otherwise so, and the person so appointed, in such case, is entitled by law to take or receive any commissions or other compensation on account thereof.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 539, Section 1; 1990 Act No. 521, Section 23.