2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 5 - UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
Section 56-5-4470 - Lighted lamps not required for vehicles not kept for operation at night.


SC Code § 56-5-4470 (2012) What's This?

Vehicles which are not kept for use or used at any time when lighted lamps are required by Section 56-5-4450 need not be equipped with the lighting equipment otherwise required in this article for use at such times and it shall be unlawful for any person to drive or move any such vehicle or for the owner to permit such vehicle to be driven or moved on any highway during such times unless it shall comply with all provisions of this article with respect to lighted lamps and other equipment.

Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than sixty days or both.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-522; 1952 Code Section 46-522; 1949 (46) 466; 1967 (55) 1024.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.