2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 5 - UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
Section 56-5-4450 - Times when vehicles must be equipped with lights.


SC Code § 56-5-4450 (2012) What's This?

Every vehicle upon a street or highway within this State shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices, excluding parking lights, from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise, and at any other time when windshield wipers are in use as a result of rain, sleet, or snow, or when inclement weather or environmental factors severely reduce the ability to clearly discern persons and vehicles on the street or highway at a distance of five hundred feet ahead as required in this article for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles as provided in this article; provided, however, the provisions of this section requiring use of lights in conjunction with the use of windshield wipers shall not apply to instances when windshield wipers are used intermittently in misting rain, sleet, or snow.

Until January 1, 1989, any person who fails to display the lights of a vehicle he is operating when lights are required by this section due to inclement weather or environmental factors may be issued only a warning ticket.

Any person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may be fined up to twenty-five dollars.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-521; 1952 Code Section 46-521; 1949 (46) 466; 1988 Act No. 532, Section 11.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.