2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 5 - UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
Section 56-5-3670 - Goggles or face shields shall be worn by operators under age twenty-one; list of approved goggles and face shields.


SC Code § 56-5-3670 (2012) What's This?

It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one to operate a two-wheeled motorized vehicle unless he wears goggles or a face shield of a type approved by the Department of Public Safety. The department is hereby authorized to adopt and amend regulations covering types of goggles and face shields and the specifications therefor and to establish and maintain a list of approved goggles and face shields which meet the specifications as established hereunder.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-632; 1967 (55) 199; 1980 Act No. 514, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1423.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.