2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 5 - UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
Section 56-5-1880 - Further limitations on driving to left of center of roadway.


SC Code § 56-5-1880 (2012) What's This?

(a) No vehicle shall be driven on the left side of the roadway under the following conditions:

1. When approaching or upon the crest of a grade or a curve in the highway where the driver's view is obstructed within such distance as to create a hazard in the event another vehicle might approach from the opposite direction.

2. When approaching within one hundred feet of or traversing any intersection.

3. When the view is obstructed upon approaching within one hundred feet of any bridge, viaduct or tunnel.

(b) The foregoing limitations shall not apply upon a one-way roadway, nor under the conditions described in item 2, subsection (a) of Section 56-5-1810 nor to the driver of a vehicle turning left into or from an alley, private road or driveway.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-388; 1952 Code Section 46-388; 1949 (46) 466; 1977 Act No. 143 Section 4; 1992 Act No. 399, Section 6.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.