2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 3 - MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND LICENSING
Section 56-3-4920 - Display of plate limited to authorized vehicle; transfer to different vehicle.


SC Code § 56-3-4920 (2012) What's This?

The license plate issued pursuant to this article may be transferred to another vehicle of the same weight class owned by the same person upon application being made and approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles. It is unlawful for any person to whom the special plate has been issued knowingly to permit it to be displayed on a vehicle except the one authorized by the department.

HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 438, Section 1.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.