2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 3 - MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND LICENSING
Section 56-3-2830 - Transfer and return of plates.


SC Code § 56-3-2830 (2012) What's This?

A license plate issued pursuant to this article may be transferred to another vehicle of the same weight class owned by the same person upon application being made therefor, in a manner and upon forms which must be prescribed by the Department of Motor Vehicles, and upon approval of the application by the Department. It is unlawful for any person to whom a plate has been issued pursuant to this article knowingly to permit it to be displayed on any vehicle except that one authorized by the Department. If a holder of the plate ceases to be a volunteer fireman he must immediately return the plate to the Department.

HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 512, Part II, Section 67.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.