2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 3 - MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND LICENSING
Section 56-3-2170 - Transfer and return of plates.


SC Code § 56-3-2170 (2012) What's This?

The license plate issued pursuant to this article may be transferred to another vehicle of the same weight class owned by the same person upon application being made to and approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles. It is unlawful for a person to whom this plate has been issued to knowingly permit it to be displayed on a vehicle except the one authorized by the department. If a holder of this plate ceases to be a member of the municipal or county council or ceases to be county coroner, or mayor he immediately shall return the plate to the department.

HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 170, Part II, Section 44; 1990 Act No. 591, Section 3; 2008 Act No. 177, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on February 7, 2008).

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.