2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 3 - MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND LICENSING
Section 56-3-1290 - Transfer of plates to another vehicle of same owner.


SC Code § 56-3-1290 (2012) What's This?

The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon application and the payment of a fee of ten dollars, shall transfer the license plate assigned for one vehicle to another vehicle of the same general type owned or leased by the same person without a paid tax receipt for the vehicle. However, subsequent transfers of a license plate to the same vehicle may not be processed without a paid tax receipt based upon the value of the vehicle to which the plate is being transferred. Three dollars of the fees paid pursuant to this section must be deposited in the state general fund, and the remaining seven dollars must be placed into a special restricted account by the Comptroller General to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its expenses.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-77.1; 1959 (51) 391; 1976 Act No. 738 Section 8; 1984 Act No. 371; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 106A; 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 13B, eff July 1, 2009.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.