2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 3 - MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND LICENSING
Section 56-3-1210 - License plates shall be furnished by Department.


SC Code § 56-3-1210 (2012) What's This?

Beginning with the licensing year 1975-1976, the Department of Motor Vehicles, upon registering and licensing a vehicle, shall issue to the owner one license plate. Every license plate shall remain the property of the State but shall be displayed on the vehicle as required by this chapter.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-71; 1952 Code Section 46-71; 1949 (46) 342; 1974 (58) 2262.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.