2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 23 - DRIVER TRAINING SCHOOLS
Section 56-23-85 - Driver instructor permits required.


SC Code § 56-23-85 (2012) What's This?

A person connected with driver training schools or private, parochial, or public high schools shall not engage in either classroom only instruction, or behind the wheel only instruction, or both, unless the person has obtained and holds a valid driver instructor permit or temporary driver instructor permit issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles.

Appropriate examination for an instructor permit must be at the discretion of the department. The annual fee for an instructor permit is twenty dollars, and all instructor permits expire on June thirtieth. Public and private high school instructors are not required to pay a fee for a permit. The proceeds from the sale of instructor permits must be deposited in the state general fund.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-194.8; 1976 Act No. 738 Section 4; 1978 Act No. 450 Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1497; 2006 Act No. 328, Section 6, eff January 1, 2007.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.