2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 23 - DRIVER TRAINING SCHOOLS
Section 56-23-10 - Licensing of driver education or training schools; classroom or behind the wheel training licenses.


SC Code § 56-23-10 (2012) What's This?

A person may not engage in the business of training or educating persons to drive or operate motor vehicles or offer training or education to conduct either the classroom or the behind the wheel training, or both, for which a fee or charge is made, unless and until the person has obtained and holds a valid driver training school license issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles. A person may hold a license to teach classroom only or to teach behind the wheel training only. The licensee must have a permanent location in this State and all motor vehicles used for behind the wheel instruction must be registered in this State. If licensed for classroom training only, the motor vehicle requirement shall be waived.

HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-193; 1954 (48) 1536; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1494; 1996 Act No. 459, Section 239; 2006 Act No. 328, Section 1, eff January 1, 2007.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. South Carolina may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.