2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 16 - REGULATION OF MOTORCYCLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS, DEALERS, AND WHOLESALERS
Section 56-16-140 - License for dealer or wholesaler; fees; penalties for noncompliance.
SC Code § 56-16-140 (2012) What's This?
(A) Before engaging in business as a motorcycle dealer or wholesaler in this State, every person must first make application to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a license. Every license issued expires twelve months from the date of issue and must be prominently displayed at the established place of business. The fee for the license is fifty dollars. The license applies to only one place of business of the applicant and is not transferable to any other person or place of business.
(B) A person who fails to secure a license as required in this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined:
(1) not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for the first offense;
(2) not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both, for the second offense; and
(3) not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both, for the third or any subsequent offense.
For purposes of this subsection, the sale of each motorcycle constitutes a separate offense.
HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 511, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 459, Section 229.