2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 1 - DRIVER'S LICENSE
Section 56-1-464 - Cancellation, suspension or revocation of license based on out-of-state violation.
SC Code § 56-1-464 (2012) What's This?
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 56-1-460, a person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of the State when his license is canceled, suspended, or revoked solely based on an out-of-state motor vehicle violation for which the penalty is a fine and the fine has not been paid to the out-of-state agency and when the violation is not based upon a charge of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or a reckless driving charge may petition the magistrate's court to dismiss the state's charge of driving under suspension based upon the out-of-state violation if:
(1) the person presents to the court a satisfactory resolution of the out-of- state violation as exhibited by an official receipt from the out-of-state agency that the fine has been paid; and
(2) the person pays an assessment to the magistrate's court for a first offense of five hundred dollars; for a second offense of one thousand dollars; for a third offense of one thousand five hundred dollars; and for a fourth and subsequent offense of two thousand dollars. This assessment is not subject to an additional assessment under the provisions of Sections 14-1-207 or 14-1-208.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, and 22-3-550, an offense punishable under this item must be tried exclusively in magistrate's court.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 348, Section 7.A.