2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 1 - DRIVER'S LICENSE
Section 56-1-2100 - Commercial driver license; contents; classifications of vehicles.
SC Code § 56-1-2100 (2012) What's This?
(A) The commercial driver license must be marked "Commercial Driver License" or "CDL", and must be, to the maximum extent practicable, tamper proof. It must include, but not be limited to, the following information:
(1) the name and residential address of the person;
(2) the person's color photograph;
(3) a physical description of the person including sex, height, and weight;
(4) date of birth;
(5) a number or identifier considered appropriate by the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(6) the person's signature;
(7) the class or type of commercial motor vehicles which the person may drive together with any endorsements or restrictions;
(8) the name of this State; and
(9) the dates between which the license is valid.
(B) The holder of a valid commercial driver license may drive all vehicles in the class for which that license is issued and all lesser classes of vehicles except motorcycles. Vehicles which require an endorsement may not be driven unless the proper endorsement appears on the license. Commercial driver licenses may be issued with the following classifications, endorsements, and restrictions:
(1) Classifications:
(a) Class A: A combination of vehicles with a gross combination weight rating of twenty-six thousand one pounds or more provided the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle being towed is in excess of ten thousand pounds.
(b) Class B: A single vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of twenty-six thousand one pounds or more, or any such vehicle towing a vehicle not in excess of ten thousand pounds gross vehicle weight rating.
(c) Class C: A single vehicle, or combination of vehicles, that are not Class A or B vehicles but either designed to transport sixteen or more passengers including the driver, or are required to be placarded for hazardous materials under 49 C.F.R. Part 172, subpart F.
(2) Endorsements:
(a) "H" authorizes the person to drive a vehicle transporting hazardous materials;
(b) "T" authorizes double trailers;
(c) "P" authorizes driving vehicles carrying passengers;
(d) "N" authorizes driving tank vehicles;
(e) "X" represents a combination of hazardous materials or tank vehicle endorsements, or both;
(f) "S" authorizes the person to drive school buses.
(3) Restrictions:
(a) "K" restricts the person to vehicles not equipped with airbrakes;
(b) "Z" except tractor trailer;
(c) "Z-1" may not operate commercial motor vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating or a gross combination weight rating exceeding 26,000 pounds.
(C) Before issuing a commercial driver license, the department must obtain a driving record through the Commercial Driver License Information System, the National Driver Register, and from each state in which the person has been licensed.
(D) Within ten days after issuing a commercial driver license, the department must notify the Commercial Driver License Information System of that fact, providing all information required to insure identification of the person.
(E) A commercial driver license issued by the department expires on the licensee's birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued.
(F) A person applying for renewal of a commercial driver's license must complete the application form required by Section 56-1-2090(A), and provide updated information and required certifications. Every applicant must take and pass the written test for hazardous material endorsement to obtain or retain the endorsement. The person also shall submit to and pass a vision test.
HISTORY: 1989 Act No. 151, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1353; 1996 Act No. 459, Section 124; 1998 Act No. 258, Section 22; 2000 Act No. 265, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 42, Sections 7, 8, eff May 3, 2005; 2010 Act No. 216, Section 4, eff June 7, 2010.