2012 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
Chapter 5 - MARINE RESOURCES ACT
Section 50-5-960 - Rules governing recreational shellfish bottom harvests.
SC Code § 50-5-960 (2012) What's This?
(A) The following provisions apply to the taking and possessing of shellfish from bottoms designated by the department for recreational shellfish harvest by persons not permitted to harvest shellfish for commercial purposes:
(1) there is a personal limit of not more than two bushels of oysters or one-half bushel of clams, or both, in any one day;
(2) no person may harvest shellfish recreationally on more than two calendar days per any seven-day period; and
(3) regardless of the number of persons, there is a maximum possession limit of three personal limits per boat or vehicle or boat and vehicle combination.
(B) No person other than a person holding the required commercial license and permit may have in possession more than the daily limit provided in this article while on the waters of this State or the adjoining lands, provided that this prohibition does not apply to persons possessing or transporting properly tagged shellfish received from a licensed and certified wholesale seafood dealer.
(C) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 245, Section 5; 2002 Act No. 342, Section 28.